UK cost of living 2026: London, Manchester, Edinburgh real numbers

UK cost of living conversations focus on London, but the spread between London and other UK cities is wider than people realize. Living the same lifestyle costs 40-60% less in Manchester or Edinburgh than London. Here’s the 2026 reality city by city.

Last verified: May 6, 2026.

London (Zone 1-2 expat lifestyle)

Rent + utilities — £1,800-2,800/month

  • 1-bedroom in trendy area (Hackney, Brixton, Hackney Wick, Peckham, Bermondsey): £1,500-2,200/month
  • 1-bedroom in central (Soho, Covent Garden, Marylebone): £2,500-4,000/month
  • 1-bedroom in zones 3-4 (Crystal Palace, Walthamstow, Tooting): £1,200-1,700/month
  • Council tax: £100-180/month depending on band
  • Energy bills: £150-280/month average
  • Internet: £25-40/month
  • Total housing: £1,800-2,800/month for typical expat 1-bed lifestyle

Food + groceries — £450-650/month

  • Groceries (mostly cooking): £200-300/month per person
  • Restaurant + takeaway 4-5x/week: £200-350/month
  • Coffee shop visits (£3-4 per coffee): £60-100/month
  • Drinks (1 cocktail at proper cocktail bar = £14-18): £80-150/month if going out

Transport — £150-250/month

  • Oyster card monthly travelcard (zones 1-2): £170 (zones 1-3 = £200, 1-4 = £247)
  • Cycling alternative: bike + maintenance £30/month average
  • Uber occasional: £50-150/month
  • Train trips outside London: add £40-120 if you travel monthly

Healthcare — £20-150/month

  • NHS (with Skilled Worker visa or ILR): free at point of use
  • Dental NHS: £25 for check-up, £80+ treatment. Many use private (£100-300/year)
  • Optical: £25 eye test, glasses £100-300+
  • Private health insurance (BUPA, AXA, Vitality): £100-300/month if you want faster access
  • IHS (visa surcharge): £1,035/year already paid upfront

Entertainment + lifestyle — £200-500/month

  • Cinema (regular visits): £40-80/month (Vue, Curzon)
  • Gym membership: £30-100/month (Gymbox, Soho House, premium)
  • Streaming subscriptions (Netflix, Disney+, Spotify): £30-50/month
  • Theatre + events: £50-200/month if active
  • Travel within UK + day trips: £100-300/month

Total London budget tiers

  • Frugal student: £1,800-2,400/month (shared house, mostly cooking, no expensive lifestyle)
  • Mid-career professional: £2,800-3,800/month (1-bed, regular dining out, occasional travel)
  • Comfortable expat: £4,000-5,500/month (nicer 1-bed, lots of restaurants, gym, travel)
  • High-earning lifestyle: £6,000-9,000+/month (Mayfair/Knightsbridge, fine dining, etc.)

Manchester (UK’s 2nd city)

Manchester’s cost is 40-50% lower than London for similar quality of life. Major tech hub since 2018, growing media + finance presence.

Real numbers

  • Rent (1-bed in city centre, Northern Quarter, Castlefield): £900-1,400/month
  • Rent (1-bed in suburbs, Salford Quays, Didsbury): £700-1,100/month
  • Council tax: £80-130/month
  • Total housing: £1,000-1,600/month
  • Groceries + dining: £350-550/month
  • Transport (annual pass): £750/year (£62/month) for trams + buses
  • Total mid-range: £1,800-2,800/month
  • Same lifestyle vs London: 35-45% cheaper

Where Manchester wins: tech jobs at MediaCity, growing fintech (Revolut + Monzo offices), cheap great food (Mowgli, Khan’s, El Capo), excellent music scene + culture, easy access to Lake District + Wales.

Edinburgh (Scottish capital)

Edinburgh has the highest expat satisfaction scores of UK cities outside London. Smaller, walkable, cultural hub.

Real numbers

  • Rent (1-bed in New Town, Stockbridge): £900-1,400/month
  • Rent (1-bed in Marchmont, Bruntsfield, Leith): £750-1,100/month
  • Total housing: £1,000-1,600/month
  • Total mid-range lifestyle: £1,900-2,900/month
  • Same lifestyle vs London: 30-40% cheaper

Where Edinburgh wins: gorgeous Old + New Town, festival culture year-round, university scene, easy day trips to Highlands + East Coast. Catch: smaller job market than Manchester or London.

Other UK city cost-of-living snapshots

Bristol

  • 1-bed rent: £1,000-1,500/month
  • Total mid-range: £2,000-3,000/month
  • Strengths: creative culture, growing tech scene, mild climate, near coast

Birmingham

  • 1-bed rent: £700-1,200/month
  • Total mid-range: £1,700-2,700/month
  • Strengths: very cheap, growing post-HS2 investment, central UK location

Leeds

  • 1-bed rent: £700-1,100/month
  • Total mid-range: £1,600-2,600/month
  • Strengths: growing tech sector, university scene, good music scene

Glasgow

  • 1-bed rent: £750-1,200/month
  • Total mid-range: £1,700-2,700/month
  • Strengths: cheaper than Edinburgh, art + music culture, friendly people

Brighton

  • 1-bed rent: £1,200-1,800/month (premium for seaside)
  • Total mid-range: £2,300-3,400/month
  • Strengths: seaside, cultural scene, hour from London

Hidden costs new arrivals don’t budget for

  • Setup costs first 2-3 months: deposit (5-week equivalent), council tax registration, utility setup, furniture if unfurnished. £3,000-6,000 for London, £1,500-3,000 elsewhere
  • Mobile phone contract setup: needs UK address + sometimes credit history. Use Monzo/Revolut as workaround initially. £25-50/month plans
  • Initial UK transport (no Oyster): single tickets cost 3-4x daily passes. Get Oyster/contactless on arrival
  • Banking setup time: high street banks (HSBC, Barclays, Lloyds) often refuse short-stay visa holders. Use Monzo, Starling, Revolut from week 1
  • Council tax: mandatory, must register within first month. Single occupancy discount = 25% off
  • BBC TV License: £159/year if you watch BBC iPlayer. Even if you only watch online streaming
  • Visa surcharge IHS: already paid up front, but you may need additional health insurance for things NHS doesn’t cover (private dental, alternative therapies)